Results

Final results 2018

Penalties

The following time penalties are included in the times shown in the results:

25 Lea RC (H): Unsportsmanlike behaviour at Chiswick Pier (5 seconds)
115 Plymouth University (C): Fouled crew 114 opposite brewery (5 seconds)
212 Norwich School (C): Impeded crew 214 while being overtaken (5 seconds)
214 Bedford School (B): Unsportsmanlike behaviour at Chiswick Pier while overtaking crew 212 (5 seconds)
338 City of Cambridge RC (B): Fouling 337 whilst overtaking at Chiswick Pier (5 seconds)
424 Gravesend RC (A): Unsafe circulation under Chiswick Bridge (5 seconds)
435 Great Marlow School (X): Unsportsmanlike behaviour opposite brewery (5 seconds)
436 Maidstone Invicta (A): Obstructed another crew at River View buoy (5 seconds)
457 Abingdon RC (A): Impeding crew 454 at Hammersmith Bridge
458 Thames Tradesmen’s RC (A): Fouled 453 while overtaking opposite Chiswick Eyot (5 seconds)
460 London RC (E): Fouled 456 at Harrods/River View buoy and unsportsmanlike behaviour (10 seconds)

Time only

Except where stated otherwise, the following crews raced time only because of:

  1. More than 50% crew subs prior to race day.
  2. Pre/post race declared subs or admin errors notified prior to results submission to British Rowing.

22 Thames RC (O): Reason 1
70 TSS (S): Reason 1
80 Eton College BC (C): Reason 2
83 Radley College BC (B): Reason 1
119 Leander Club (G): Reason 2
159 Shiplake College BC (B): Reason 2
165 Norwich School (D): Reason 1
210 St Paul’s School (G): Reason 2
212 Norwich School (C): Reason 1
219 St Paul’s School (H): Reason 2
237 City of Oxford RC (A): Reason 1
240 Thames RC (M): Reason 1
256 University of St Andrews (C): Reason 2
261 University of St Andrews (B): Reason 2
285 Eton College (B): Reason 2
329 Thames RC (E): Reason 2
342 Army RC: Sub from different club
372 Henley RC (H): Reason 1
383 OUWBC (C): Reason 1
405 Thames RC (C): Reason 2
435 Marlow RC (X): Reason 1 and sub from a different club
479 Leeds RC (C): Reason 2

Disqualified

No crews.

Band changes

The following crews were reassigned to different bands for the reasons stated. Except where specified, reassigned crews are ineligible for the Band prize for their new band because they did not marshal/race with the rest of that band, but they are eligible for overall Event and Category prizes (see Band 1 criteria on Entries page and Band thresholds (particularly Note 1) on Draw page).

  • 175 Open Club 4x Thames (crew contained Band 1 athletes but started with Challenge)
  • 176 Open Club 4x Tyrian (crew contained Band 1 athlete but started with Challenge)
  • 249 Open Academic 4+ Imperial College (race CRI 1570): CRI over Challenge (Band 2) threshold – Reassigned to Championship (Band 1)
  • 285 Open School/Junior 4+ Eton: (race CRI 1332): CRI over Challenge (Band 2) threshold – Reassigned to Championship (Band 1)
  • 316 Women’s Club 4x TSS (race CRI 975): CRI over Challenge (Band 2) threshold – Reassigned to Championship (Band 1)
  • 329 Women’s Club 4- Thames RC (crew contained Band 1 athlete but started with Challenge)
  • 385 Women’s Academic 4+ CUWBC (crew contained Band 1 athletes): Eligible for the Band 1 prize as this was declared prior to the start order being finalised
  • 393 Women’s Academic 4+ CUWBC (race CRI 766): CRI over Challenge (Band 2) threshold – Reassigned to Championship (Band 1)
  • 405 Women’s Club 4+ Thames RC (crew contained Band 1 athlete but started with Challenge)
  • 432 Open Club 4- City of Oxford (race CRI 1125) CRI over Intermediate (Band 3) threshold – Reassigned to Challenge (Band 2)
  • 435 Open Club 4- Marlow composite (race CRI 1288) CRI over Intermediate (Band 3) threshold – Reassigned to Challenge (Band 2)

Photos

Photos of racing crews can be downloaded for free from Jet Photographic by dragging the image from an individual photo’s page to your desktop.

Prizegiving 2018

A scaled system of prizes will be awarded this year.

Category winners: The fastest open and women’s quad, coxless four and coxed four (six crews in total) will receive an illuminated blade, a mounted photo, individual medals and individual winners’ t-shirts. E.g. Women’s Coxless Fours.

Event winners: The fastest Club, Academic and School/Junior crews in each of the above Categories (12 further crews) will receive a mounted photo, individual medals and individual winners’ t-shirts. E.g. Women’s Academic Coxless Fours (where the fastest Women’s Coxless Four overall was in the Club category).

Band winners: The fastest crews in each band of the above events (who are not Event winners) will receive individual t-shirts. E.g. Women’s Academic Coxless Fours Band 2 (where the fastest Women’s Academic Coxless Four was in Band 1).

The Davison Award will be made for “the standout* performance from a small** club”.

The prizegiving will be on Thursday, 10 January 2019 and will be hosted by our sponsors, Fuller’s, at the Hock Cellar, The Griffin Brewery, Chiswick Lane South, London W4 2QB.

All winners will be invited to the prizegiving subject to capacity.